AN IDEAL STRATEGY OF USING NELUMBO NUCIFERA FOR MOISTURIZING SERUM

Authors

  • M Abitha

Keywords:

Nelumba Nucifera, serum, glycerine, moisturizer

Abstract

The Nelumbo Nucifera, also known as the Padma, sacred lotus, or Indian lotus belongs to the family Nelumbonaceae. It naturally contains fatty acid (linoleic acid) which helps keep the skin moisturized and nourished. The hydrosol obtained by the distillation process, from the entire flower ( petals, plumule, and seed) combined with glycerin to form the serum, glycerin enhances the desired texture of the serum. some preservative is used to increase the shelf life. This serum is applicable for both males and females and children too. It gives glow as well as hydrated skin and this serum has fascinating odor. The organoleptic test is taken to analyze the texture, odor, color, whereas the pH scale is used to determine the acidic nature of the serum and the rancidity test is used to determine how long it would exist without spoilage, solubility test is taken for analyzing the dissolution and Specific gravity test is taken to analyze the density of the serum.

Downloads

Download data is not yet available.

References

Estimation of instantaneous secretory rate of luteinizing

hormone in women during the menstrual cycle and in men

AD Genazzani, D Rodbard, G Forti, F Petraglia, GF Baraghini,

AR Genazzani

Clinical endocrinology 32 (5), 573-582, 1990

Lotus (Nelumbo nuficera) flower essential oil increased

melanogenesis in normal human melanocytes

Songhee Jeon, Nan-Hyung Kim, Byung-Soo Koo, Ji-Young

Kim, Ai-Young Lee

Experimental & molecular medicine 41 (7), 517-524, 2009

Characterization of the chemical composition of lotus

plumule oil

Yanlan Bi, Guolong Yang, Hong Li, Genwang Zhang, Zheng

Guo

Journal of Agricultural and food chemistry 54 (20), 7672-7677,

Green synthesis and optimization of nano-magnetite using

Persicaria bistorta root extract and its application for rosewater

distillation wastewater treatment

Fatemeh Azadi, Ayoub Karimi-Jashni, Mohammad Mahdi

Zerafat

Ecotoxicology and environmental safety 165, 467-475, 2018

Rapid NMR screening of total aldehydes to detect oxidative

rancidity in vegetable oils and decorative cosmetics

Dirk W Lachenmeier, Marina Gary, Yulia B Monakhova,

Thomas Kuballa, Gerd Mildau

Spectroscopy Europe 22 (6), 11, 2010

Jojoba oil as an organic, shelf stable standard oil-phase base

for cosmetic industry

GK Sandha, VK Swami

Rasayan J Chem 2 (2), 300-306, 2009

Stability of organoleptic agents in pharmaceuticals and

cosmetics

Akash Patil, Supriya Bhide, Mustafa Bookwala, Bhavik Soneta,

Vijaykumar Shankar, Ahmed Almotairy, Mashan Almutairi, S

Narasimha Murthy

Aaps Pharmscitech 19 (1), 36-47, 2018

Solvent Solubility Testing of Cosmetics-Relevant Chemicals:

Methodology and Correlation of Water Solubility to In Silico

Predictions

S Grégoire, R Cubberley, H Duplan, J Eilstein, D Lange, N

Hewitt, C Jacques-Jamin, M Klaric, H Rothe, C Ellison, O Vaillant,

A Schepky

Identification and absolute quantification of the major

water-soluble aroma components isolated from the hydrosols of

some aromatic plants

Amr E Edris

Journal of Essential Oil Bearing Plants 12 (2), 155-161, 2009

Cosmetic composition

Dominador S Gomez

US Patent 4,460,571, 1984

Published

2020-11-06

How to Cite

[1]
M. Abitha, “AN IDEAL STRATEGY OF USING NELUMBO NUCIFERA FOR MOISTURIZING SERUM”, FASJ, vol. 1, no. 4, Nov. 2020.